【Notice】November. 18th, 2019, start to winter service!!

【 Notice 】Regarding the launch of the Good-value Campaign!

Red Course

Asakusa and
TOKYO SKYTREE

course

Basic Information

Hop on
Please board at any stop you like. Please present your ticket to the crew as you board. You can choose any seat you like.
* You may not be able to board if the bus is full.
Hop off
You can get off at any stop you like. Enjoy each location and the surrounding areas.
1-day tickets (valid for 24 hours)
  • Adults ¥3,600
  • Children ¥1,800
2-day tickets (valid for 48 hours)
  • Adults ¥6,100
  • Children ¥3,100
(Example) A ticket used to board the bus at 2:00 pm on June 30 will be valid until 2:00 pm on July 1.
* Young children: children of elementary school age or below.
Click here for details of the price revision from October.

TRAVEL ROUTE

Marunouchi

Marunouchi

Marunouchi

Tokyo Station

Washi

Producing Washi

Edo Noren

Edo Noren

Ueno

Ueno

Ueno

Ueno

Ueno

Tokyo National Museum

Sky Tree

Tokyo Sky Tree

Sky Tree

Tokyo Sky Tree

Asakusa

Asakusa

Asakusa

Asakusa

Asakusa

Asakusa

Asakusa

Asakusa

Akihabara

Akihabara

Akihabara

Akihabara

Nihonbashi

Nihonbashi

Nihonbashi

Nihonbashi

Marunouchi Mitsubishi Building

  • 09:25
  • 10:00
  • 10:35
  • 11:10
  • 11:45
  • 12:20
  • 12:55
  • 13:30
  • 14:05
  • 14:40
  • 15:15
  • 15:50
  • 16:25
  • 17:00
  • 17:35

Located just a 6-minute walk from the bus stop, Tokyo Station is a terminal station with a rich history of more than 100 years. The Marunouchi station building has been designated an Important Cultural Property, and was restored to its original grandeur in 2012.

Kodemmacho Station

  • 09:35
  • 10:10
  • 10:45
  • 11:20
  • 11:55
  • 12:30
  • 13:05
  • 13:40
  • 14:15
  • 14:50
  • 15:25
  • 16:00
  • 16:35
  • 17:10
  • 17:45

The Kodemmacho Station bus stop is 10 minutes from Ningyocho and its famous Karakuri Yagura mechanical puppet structures with entertaining figurines that move every hour. Access to the Shin-Nihonbashi Station bus stop is also convenient at just a 5-minute walk.

Ryogoku Edo-Tokyo Museum

  • 09:40
  • 10:15
  • 10:50
  • 11:25
  • 12:00
  • 12:35
  • 13:10
  • 13:45
  • 14:20
  • 14:55
  • 15:30
  • 16:05
  • 16:40
  • 17:15
  • 17:50

Ryogoku is well known for being home to the Kokugikan, a venue for the Japanese national sport of sumo wrestling. In addition, the nearby Edo-Tokyo Museum is home to large-scale reconstructions and scale models showcasing the culture and history of Edo-era Tokyo in an easy-to-understand manner.

TOKYO SKYTREE Station

  • 09:55
  • 10:30
  • 11:08
  • 11:40
  • 12:15
  • 12:53
  • 13:27
  • 14:00
  • 14:39
  • 15:10
  • 15:45
  • 16:23
  • 16:55
  • 17:30
  • 18:08

At Solamachi, which also serves as the entrance to Tokyo Skytree, visitors can go shopping on the first floor’s Japanese-style “Station Street.” Also don’t miss the fourth floor “Japan Souvenir Street.”

Asakusa Hanakawado (Senso-ji Higashisando)

  • 10:03
  • 10:36
  • 11:16
  • 11:48
  • 12:23
  • 13:01
  • 13:35
  • 14:06
  • 14:47
  • 15:18
  • 15:51
  • 16:31
  • 17:03
  • 17:36
  • 18:16

Senso-ji Temple, only a 5-minute walk from the bus stop, is close to Nakamise Shopping Street, home to many Japanese confectionary shops selling Kaminari Okoshi (puffed rice sweets) and fresh rice crackers. There are also many Japanese-style souvenir stores as well as rickshaw ride services.

Asakusa Tawaramachi

  • 10:08
  • 10:41
  • 11:21
  • 11:53
  • 12:28
  • 13:06
  • 13:40
  • 14:11
  • 14:52
  • 15:23
  • 15:56
  • 16:36
  • 17:08
  • 17:41
  • 18:21

This bus stop offers the most convenient access to the Kappabashi area. Craftsmen from all over Tokyo working in the food industry come to buy their tools here. Various shops offering visitors the chance to make plastic food samples and enjoy other experiences are also popular.

Ueno Station

  • 10:13
  • 10:46
  • 11:26
  • 11:58
  • 12:33
  • 13:11
  • 13:45
  • 14:16
  • 14:57
  • 15:28
  • 16:01
  • 16:41
  • 17:13
  • 17:46
  • 18:26

On the west side of Ueno Station is Ueno Park where you can find many cultural facilities such as museums and art galleries. On the south side is the shopping district and mall favoured by the locals. There are several department stores and if you feel like exploring you will find many interesting stores.

Matsuzakaya Ueno

  • 10:24
  • 10:59
  • 11:34
  • 12:09
  • 12:44
  • 13:19
  • 13:54
  • 14:29
  • 15:04
  • 15:39
  • 16:14
  • 16:49
  • 17:24
  • 17:59
  • 18:34

Ameyoko shopping street is filled with local color, including stores selling food, clothing, and more at discount prices. Located just five minutes towards Ueno Station from the bus stop is Ueno Park, home to a variety of museums.

Akihabara (Suehiro-cho)

  • 10:26
  • 11:01
  • 11:36
  • 12:11
  • 12:46
  • 13:21
  • 13:56
  • 14:31
  • 15:06
  • 15:41
  • 16:16
  • 16:51
  • 17:26
  • 18:01
  • 18:36

Akihabara is Tokyo’s most famous electronics shopping area and features not only shops selling anime goods but also cafes with waitresses dressed up like maids. Cosplaying staff can also be seen handing out flyers along the street.

Shin-Nihonbashi Station (Mitsui Tower, Mitsukoshi)

  • 10:36
  • 11:11
  • 11:46
  • 12:21
  • 12:56
  • 13:31
  • 14:06
  • 14:41
  • 15:16
  • 15:51
  • 16:26
  • 17:01
  • 17:36
  • 18:11
  • 18:46

Nihonbashi is home to the main store of Mitsukoshi, Japan’s oldest department store. Inside, visitors will find shops selling traditional Japanese kimonos. Tickets can also be used on the shuttle bus that goes around Nihonbashi—a great opportunity to visit Ningyocho’s Amazake Yokocho for a taste of a bustling old-time downtown environment.

Marunouchi Mitsubishi Building

  • 10:55
  • 11:30
  • 12:05
  • 12:40
  • 13:15
  • 13:50
  • 14:25
  • 15:00
  • 15:35
  • 16:10
  • 16:45
  • 17:20
  • 17:55
  • 18:30
  • 19:05

Located just a 6-minute walk from the bus stop, Tokyo Station is a terminal station with a rich history of more than 100 years. The Marunouchi station building has been designated an Important Cultural Property, and was restored to its original grandeur in 2012.

Shuttle bus service

  • Marunouchi Shuttle
  • Metrolink Nihonbashi E Line
  • Metrolink Nihonbashi
  • Tokyo Bay Shuttle